Butler County's great daily newspaper
Advertisement | Advertise Here

Death Notices


Marcia L. Bennett, Cabot
Antoinette F. Dezort, Cranberry Township
Donald J. Pritchard, Mars
Fred D. Thomas Sr., Connoquenessing


July 03,2020


Marcia Bennett, Butler
Janie Diane Gardner, Butler
Donna J. Moyer, Karns City
Anna P. Tomsey, Butler


July 02,2020


Muriel S. Harvey, Middlesex Township
Shawn Eric Horne, Center Township
Albert Andrew Jasick, Slippery Rock Borough


July 01,2020


Charles John Brown, Chicora
Brenda Lea Ciepiela, formerly of Butler
John “Jack” Gold Hays, Butler
Donald “Bruce” Illig, Jackson Township
Bernard James Kaminski, Cabot
James Eaton Mitchell, Grove City
Janice McCall Snow, formerly of Butler
Calvin Lee Stevens, Karns City


June 30,2020


Keith J. “Dink” Fowler, Harrisville
Marsha Steiner Fox, Saxonburg
Robert “Robbie” Latulola, Butler
V. Kenneth McCafferty, Renfrew
Deanna S. Shulik, Butler
Janice Marie Snow, Butler
Calvin L. Stevens, Karns City
Harley George Walter, Sarver


June 29,2020


Jackson Richard Beau Blakely, Butler
Alvin Cornell, Mount Chestnut
Mary Ellen Corrigan, Zelienople
Roger A. Emmonds, Sarver
Jeannette Browdy Haag, Butler
Kim Marie Stoops Humphreys, formerly of Harrisville
Timothy Paul Mainhart, Butler
Marlin Daniel Sarvey, Prospect


June 27,2020


Margaret A. “Peggy” Lubbert, Valencia
Delphine D. “Dee” Risko (Bakalar), Bethel Park
Marlin D. Sarvey, Prospect
Shirley VanScoy, Butler


June 26,2020


Mabel Mae “Mame” Bowser,Kittanning
Thomas W. Johnson Jr., Butler
Scott Ray King, Jackson Township
Amelia M. McClaine, formerly of Punxsutawney
Karen Rae Trettel, Portersville


June 25,2020


Hester Hollinger, Grove City
William L. Leroy, Butler
Sharyl A. Nickerson, Butler
Jeanne Marie Sarnese, Prospect


June 24,2020


Dorothy “Eileen” (Bauldoff) Clark, formerly of Worthington
Dale M. Pennington, West Sunbury
William Putorti Jr., Grove City
Eric Leeroy Smith, Butler


June 23,2020


Joseph L. Rihel, Butler
Richard Alan Slaughenhoupt Sr., Parker


June 22,2020


Mary Ann (Kuciak) Baxley, Auburndale, Fla.
Doris A. (Barrass) Dowling, Cranberry Township
Claudia Lillian Gerlach, Moody, Texas


June 20,2020


Lee Cook, Hilliards
Doris M. Rape McConaughy, New Brighton
Douglas R. McCurdy, Saxonburg
Gail Pitts Russell, formerly of Butler


June 19,2020


Dorothy J. Hartong, Ellet, Ohio
Dorothy L. Kerr, Harrisville
Doris M. Rape McConaughy, New Brighton
David F. Porter Jr., Butler
Carl W. Sarvey, Butler
Elsie Rebecca Scott, Slippery Rock
Doris J. Sedok, Lyndora
Robert G. Wagner Jr., Butler


June 18,2020


William David “Bill” Montgomery, Eau Claire
Robert W. Plyler Sr., Worthington
Linda M. Ranalli, Butler
Richard “Dick” Charles Wagner, Butler


June 17,2020


Mary Elaine Benson, Butler
Eleanor Louise Hutchison Black,Mars
Robert Ray Gladd, Butler
Richard W. “Doc” Johnston, Butler
Grace K. Kratz, Mars


June 16,2020


Esther H. Jones, Mars,
Belinda J. “BJ” Kane, Butler
Della Mae Lincoln, Butler
Robert K. Mincer, Callery,
Vernon Lloyd Reith, Sarver
Ronald Dean Smith, Prospect
Shane Matthew-Baker Whipkey, Butler


June 15,2020


Eva M. Bilowich, Butler
Fae W. Hirschy, Evans City
Paul Humes, Mars
Marie T. Galante Klutinoty, formerly of Butler
Cathy C. Eichholtz Steppy, Millersburg, Pa.
Lt. Col. Gervasio “Jerry” Tonini, USAF Ret., formerly of Butler
Donald Trapp, Valencia


June 13,2020


Eva M. Bilowich, Butler
L. Arlene Newell Hepner, Butler
Mary J. Jernigan, Butler
Elaine L. Peoples, Slippery Rock
George Eugene “Gene” Rader, Zelienople
Barbara Y. Seitz, Valencia
Floyd R. Smith, Butler
Doris Jean (Bodesheim) Thorne, Butler
Louise Alice (Wike) Trump, Heidelberg Township


June 12,2020


Jennifer Lynn Dougherty Bayuzik, formerly of Butler
Dolores Valjean (Pell) Hays, Kittanning
Shirley Jean “Jeannie” (Scott) Laconi, Voorhees, N.J.
Mary Ellen Millen, Butler
Doris Jean (Bodesheim) Thorne, Cabot


June 11,2020


Dr. Mark Campbell, Slippery Rock
Larry Macdonald Druschel Sr., Zelienople
Donald Eugene Richardson, Butler
Mary Jean Druschel Szakelyhidi, Harmony
Lucille Cleeland Tooke, Chambersburg
Fay N. Weleski, Tarentum


June 10,2020


L. Dale Kline, Fombell
John “Jack” Thomas McKenna, New Castle
Patricia J. Noble, Butler
June N. Spithaler,Adams Township
Don Weisenfluh, New Castle


June 09,2020


Bonnilyn Ann Logan “Bonnie” Costa, Eau Claire,
Gerard C. Green, Herman
Robert G. “Bob” Grigoletti Sr., Butler
Kris Wayne Smith, Butler
Marcelle Lucille (Denton) Titus, Butler


June 08,2020


Mildred DeBlasio, Butler
Clyde Lenley “Nails” English, Cranberry Township
Jonathan “Keith” Frederick, formerly of Beaver Falls
Nancy Bogar Hollifield, Wexford
LaVerna R. Hortert, Evans City
Gerald Thomas “Tom” Huselton Jr., Butler
Jeanne Hortert Kyper, Butler
Carl W. Lopiccolo, Butler
Courtney A. McClure Rape, Evans City
The Rev. Edward Charles Scharding Jr., Renfrew
John V. “Jack” Schessler Sr., Mars
Mary Lou Smith, Fenelton,
Mary Jean Druschel Szakelyhidi, Harmony
John Albert Weissert Jr., Orange City, Fla.


June 06,2020


Ronald “Ron” L. Anderson, Prospect
Nancy Lee Bayer, Peters Township
LaVerna R. Hortert, Evans City


June 05,2020


Ruth M. (Hodgdon) Beham, Frogtown
John A. “Jack” Craumer, Butler
James E. Ealy, Butler
Lorraine R. Goehring, Zelienople
Robert J. Newcaster, Butler
Hannah Irene Stiver, Butler


June 04,2020

Advertisement