Roule rolls for Raiders

Pitcher gets win, 2 RBI in SV victory

April 1, 2021 Cranberry Local Sports


Advertisement | Advertise Here
Seneca Valley's Izzy Roule delivers a pitch during the Raiders' 6-2 win over Mars Wednesday afternoon. Roule got the win in the circle and also drove in two runs.

High School Roundup

Izzy Roule drove in a pair of runs with a single and also got the win in the circle as the Seneca Valley softball team improved to 3-0 on the young season with a 6-2 win over Mars on a raw Wednesday afternoon.

The Raiders jumped out to a 3-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning and increased their lead to 6-0 after the fourth.

Hayley Walter also singled twice and drove in two runs for Seneca Valley.

Kali Harris and Danielle Bednar each had two singles for Mars.

Alaina Taylor also doubled for the Planets (0-2).

Mars 000 020 0 — 2 6 3

Seneca Valley 300 300 x — 6 7 2

W: Izzy Roule 7IP (4K, 3BB). L: Emilee Waldrop 4IP (0K, 3BB).

Mars (0-2): Kali Harris 2-1B, Danielle Bednar 2-1B, Alaina Taylor 2B

Seneca Valley (3-0): Hayley Walter 2-1B 2-RBI, Roule 1B 2-RBI

Wednesday: Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley

Track and Field

Abbey Jewart had a big day for the Moniteau girls track and field team, winning the 800 and 1,600 and running a leg on the 3,200 relay win as the Warriors toppled North Clarion 112-38.

Boys

Moniteau 93, North Clarion 53

3,200 relay: North Clarion 10:53; 110 hurdles: Alex Bell (M) 17.8; 100 dash: Michael Bell (M) 11.6; 1,600 run: Hoover (NC) 5:40; 400 run: Alex Bell (M) 57.5; 400 relay: Moniteau (A. Bell, Stamm, Keene, M. Bell) 46.4; 300 hurdles: Michael Bell (M) 44.3; 800 run: Young (NC) 2:21; 200 dash: Alex Bell (M) 24.5; 3,200 run: McFarland (NC) 12:21; 1,600 relay: Moniteau (Thompson, Keene, Alfreno, Funfer) 4:12

Shot put: David Stamm (M) 43-1; Discus: Stamm (M) 134-2; Javelin: Stamm (M) 146-10; High jump: Cody Daniels (M) 5-6; Long jump: Johnston (NC) 17-8; Triple jump: Cody Daniels (M) 36-6; Pole vault: Edwin Young Jr. (M) 9-6

Girls

Moniteau 112, North Clarion 38

3,200 relay: Moniteau (Abbey Jewart, Jenna Blauser, Catherine Kelly, Hannah Burgoon) 11:08; 100 hurdles: Logan Barnhart (M) 18.0; 100 dash: Zoey Hillwig (M) 14.3; 1,600 run: Jewart (M) 5:55; 400 run: Thompson (NC) 1:06.2; 400 relay: Moniteau (Allie Pry, Rylee Long, Catherine Kelly, Zoey Hillwig) 57.2; 300 hurdles: Allie Pry (M) 55.1; 800 run: Jewart (M) 2:45; 200 dash: Rylee Long (M) 30.2; 3,200 run: Bauer (NC) 14:41; 1,600 relay: North Clarion 4:52

Shot put: Berke (NC) 32-0; Discus: Megan Wise (M) 85-10; Javelin: Megan Wise (M) 80-8; High jump: Hailey Campbell/Aslyn Pry (M) 4-3; Long jump: Aslyn Pry (M) 13-1; Triple jump: Rylee Long (M) 30-7; Pole vault: Logan Barnhart (M) 6-6

Boys

Redbank Valley 80, Union 59

3,200 relay: Redbank Valley 12:51.32; 110 hurdles: Hayden Smith (U) 17.33; 100 dash: Ashton Kahle (RV) 11.68; 1,600 run: Payton Johnston (U) 5:28.55; 400 run: Sam Morganti (U) 57.98; 400 relay: Redbank Valley 47.63; 300 hurdles: Marquese Gardlock (RV) 46.96; 800 run: Payton Johnston (U) 2:36.78; 200 dash: Skylar Roxbury (U) 24.93; 3,200 run: Levi Shick (RV) 13:06.79; 1,600 relay: Union (Payton Johnston, Skylar Roxbury, Hayden Smith, Sam Morganti) 4:35.13

Shot put: Dawson Camper (U) 43-5; Discus: Kolby Barrett (RV) 122-1; Javelin: Landon Pence (RV) 119-4; High jump: Hayden Smith (U) 5-8; Long jump: Landon Pence (RV) 18-6; Triple jump: Joseph Mansfield (RV) 40-9; Pole vault: Trenton Rupp (RV) 9-6

Girls

Redbank Valley 102, Union 45

3,200 relay: Redbank Valley 13:12.63; 100 hurdles: Ryley Pago (RV) 20.72; 100 dash: Claire Clouse (RV) 13.60; 1,600 run: Hailey Kriebel (U) 7:01.88; 400 run: Kennedy Vogel (U) 1:09.21; 400 relay: Redbank Valley 1:01.91; 300 hurdles:Hailey Thuret (U) 59.63; 800 run: Ryleigh Smathers (RV) 3:35.09; 200 dash: Hailey Thuret (U) 30.92; 3,200 run: Lilliane Barnett (RV) 17:49.43; 1,600 relay: Union (Allie Conner, Taylor Shick, Kennedy Andrae, Hailey Thuret) 5:18.18

Shot put: Dominika Logue (U) 29-1; Discus: Dominika Logue (U) 91-2; Javelin: Lillian Shaffer (RV) 100-9; High jump: Claire Clouse (RV) 4-6; Long jump: Raegen Beamer (RV) 15-8; Triple jump: Raegen Beamer (RV) 31-5; Pole vault: Makenna Rankin (RV) 7-0

Share this article: